Your Bag

0 items - £0.00

Your bag is empty
Edit Bag
Continue Shopping

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

1.1 Here at Iconic London we are firmly focussed on you as our customers, fully appreciate the importance of the data you provide to us and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by only using your data for purposes we have told you about.

We will never sell your data or share it with others so they can try and sell you their products – what we will do, unless you tell us not to, is share news about our products and amazing offers and discounts through our newsletter.  We want it to be fun and informative and share the love we have for our products with you.

If you receive our newsletter we will respect your inbox. You will have the opportunity to unsubscribe at the bottom of every newsletter.

Of course, we also work very hard to keep your information safe and we want our use of your data, and your use of our services, to be secure.  We follow strict security procedures on how personal data is stored and used, and who sees it, to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it.

1.2 This Privacy Notice (and any other document referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we will process and use any personal data that we collect from you and that you provide to us. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we are doing with your data and what rights you have in relation to your data. We have a more formal version you can read if you CLICK HERE and don’t worry – we are not trying to trick you by putting anything in that version that isn’t in this one, it’s just that it’s a little more wordy and technical.

2. Identity and Contact Details

2.1 We have a duty to protect personal data that we collect under the Data Protection Act 2018, (the “DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (the “GDPR”).

2.2 For the purposes of the DPA and GDPR, we are the ‘data controller’ and are located at Loughton Seedbed Centre, Unit E11, Langston Road, Loughton IG10 3TQ. Questions, concerns, comments, or complaints regarding this notice, our website and /or our use of your personal data can be addressed to DataPrivacy@IconicLondoninc.com.

3. Personal Data We Collect from You

We collect and use the following data from our customers and visitors to our websites at www.Iconic London.com

(a) When you make a general enquiry using our ‘contact us’ page, we will collect your name, contact information and details about your enquiry so that we can answer you.

(b) If you create an Account, we will collect and use your e-mail address and password to administer this.

(c) We will collect and use certain technical information about you and your visit when you visit our Website (covered in our Cookie Notice).

(d) We will collect details of whether or not you want to receive other communications from us – through our newsletter -  and will give you the option to unsubscribe whenever we send those to you.

(e) We may collect certain other information that you give us, for example, if you register with us for our client login areas, complete a survey or report problems with our Website.

4. Lawful Bases for Processing

Our Contract with you 

4.1 We use your data to provide information you have asked for, to send you the things you have bought from the site and to provide you with a good experience of our Website.  Without this we may be unable to correspond with you, send you e-mail service notices, (for example in the very rare situation that there may be a product safety issue), provide you with the information you have requested, or enter into contracts with you.

Consent 

4.2 You may also have given us your consent, via the appropriate opt-in box on a contact form or by signing up on our website, to provide you with information via our newsletter about special offers and discounts.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing DataPrivacy@IconicLondonInc.com.

5. How We Use Personal Data

5.1 We collect and use your data for the following purposes:

(a) Responding to messages from you and recording any communications.

(b) Providing the services, products and information that you ask us for and performing our obligations under any contracts that we enter into with you.

(c) Sending you our newsletter, which can be unsubscribed from at any time using links provided in the e-mails.

(d) Providing information about changes to our services.

(e) Allowing you to participate in interactive features of our website.

We do not collect your personal data to give to third parties for the purposes of sending you marketing information.

6. How We Share Personal Information

6.1 We share your personal data, as necessary, with third parties who provide the following services for us:

Hosting of the website shop, despatch and delivery of products you have bought from us, a customer details database provider, email services to help us with emailing the newsletter, and payment processors.

6.2 We do not share your data with third parties for the purposes of sending you marketing information.

7. Automated Decisions and Profiling

We do not make any automated decisions about you. 

8. Where We Transfer and Store Personal Information

8.1 When we share data, it may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country you live in – such as to the United States, where one of our software providers servers are located. Where your data travels to another country, we put safeguards in place to ensure your personal data remains protected.

9. Retention of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for limited and appropriate periods of time only, depending on the purpose. For direct marketing for example we keep your data until you unsubscribe.

10. Your Rights 

10.1 You have certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold about you.  A brief summary  of these rights is set out below. 

10.2 We will respect your personal data rights in respect of:

(a) Access.  If you ask us we will tell you what we’ve got, why we’ve got it and what we’re doing with it if you don’t think we’ve explained it well enough in the Privacy Notice.

(b) Rectification.  We will correct any mistakes you tell us about .

(c) Erasure.  We will erase your personal information at your request without undue delay, unless we have to keep it for a very good reason for our legal dealings with the tax people for example. In those circumstances we will keep the absolute minimum required.

(d) Restriction.  We will restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, if you ask us to do so.

(e) Data portability.  You can get a copy of your data to give to another organisation in a format they can use.

(f) Objection (including objection to direct marketing).  We will respect your general rights to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, including for direct marketing purposes. 

11. Cookies

Our Website uses “cookies” and other tracking technologies which are placed and stored on your computer hard drives or in their browser memory, if you agree, when you visit our Website.  These are small files of information that help the site work better. Some help us measure how many visitors we have had to the site, and what pages are visited most and some help the shopping basket function to work for example.

Please see our cookie notice for more details

12. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

12.1 We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice.  Any changes we make in the future will be posted on the following website:https://www.iconiclondoninc.com/.  You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this notice.

13. Contact and Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding this Privacy Policy that you feel have not been addressed to your satisfaction by contacting us at dataprivacy@IconicLondoninc.com, then you may also contact the UK Information Commissioner at telephone number 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/.

Hold up Bae!

You don't wanna miss this one...