(0)

items in your bag

£0.00

total bag value
Bag
Continue Shopping

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 At Iconic London Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We work very hard to keep your information safe and we want our use of your data to be secure.  We follow strict procedures on how personal information is stored and used, and we also limit who sees it to help stop any unauthorised person getting hold of it.

1.2 This Privacy Notice (and any other document referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we will process and use any personal information about our website visitors that we collect from them and they provide to us. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.  ‘Website’ refers to the Iconic London website at www.iconiclondoninc.com. 

2. Identity and Contact Details

2.1 We are Iconic London Ltd (Company number 10909394) of Suite D, The Business Centre, Faringdon Avenue, Romford, Essex, RM3 8EN, United Kingdom[, and Loughton Seedbed Centre, Unit E11, Langston Road, Loughton, IG10 3 TQ].

2.2 We have a legal duty to protect personal information that we collect under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (the “GDPR”) which is in force from 25 May 2018.   

2.3 For the purposes of the GDPR, we are the controller of personal data we collect through the Website.  Questions, concerns, comments, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice, our Website and/or our use of your personal data should be addressed to dataprivacy@IconicLondonInc.com.

3. Personal Data We Collect from You

3.1 We may collect and use various types of personal information about visitors to our Website.  Details of this information are set out below:

(a) When you enquire about our products via our website, buy from our online shop or register for our newsletter, we will collect your name, address and/or relevant contact details so that we can provide you with the information about the product you have requested, or send you our newsletter.

(b) We will collect and use certain technical information about you and your visit when you visit our Website (covered in our Cookie Notice)

(c) We will collect details from our website questionnaire (under the Contact Us tab) if you submit one to us, so that we can reply to you.

(d) We may collect certain other information that you give us, for example, if you report a problem with our Website to us.

4. Bases for Processing Your Data 

4.1 We collect and use Website Visitors’ personal information on the following bases.

(a) Your consent - you as a customer or potential customer (data subject) have consented to the processing of your personal data. This will have been by asking to receive a newsletter by providing your email.  You can of course change or opt out of receiving this at any time should you wish to do so. This can be done via email at dataprivacy@IconicLondonInc.co.uk,  or by unsubscribing using the link sent on every newsletter email.

(b) Our legitimate Interests – Iconic London may also process your personal data to provide you with information about our products, services, and any offers that you may be interested in. This does not affect your rights in any way to withdraw your consent to us sending you this information, and this can be done via email at dataprivacy@IconicLondonInc.co.uk, or by unsubscribing using the link sent on every newsletter email.

(c) Our contract with you – if you have made an enquiry about our products or services, or bought a product, then the processing of the personal data, provided when you enquired or bought through our Website, is necessary for the performance our contract with you.

(d) Our legal obligation – in certain circumstances when Iconic London have been requested and in accordance with complying with a legal obligation to the relevant UK authorities, then we will process data to fulfil this obligation. This may be with the Police or other governmental or judicial authorities as requested.

5. Sensitive Personal Information 

5.1 We do not collect sensitive personal information via our Website.

6. How We Use Personal Data

6.1 We use your data to provide information you have asked for, to enter into contracts with you (if applicable), and to provide you with a good experience of our Website.  Without this information, we may be unable to correspond with you, send you e-mails to provide you with information or services that you have requested, or products you have ordered, or enter into contracts with you.

6.2 We collect and use personal information about our Website Visitors for the following purposes:

(a) Responding to enquiries from you, corresponding with you and recording any communications.

(b) Providing the products, services and information that you ask us for and carrying out our obligations under any contracts that we enter into with you.

(c) Providing information about other goods and services we offer that are the same as or similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

(d) Providing information about changes to our services.

(e) Upholding your right to have your data erased. 

7. We do not share website visitors’ personal data with third parties for the purposes of sending them marketing information. We do share information with third parties who carry out tasks on our behalf such as providing quotes, sending emails, hosting our accounting software or delivering your orders to you. These third parties are:

Mailchimp – an email service provider, Shopify – a Content Management System, APC – a delivery service provider, SAGE Pay – an accounting system.

8. Where We Transfer and Store Personal Information

8.1 When we share data, it may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country you live in – such as to the United States, where a small number of our software providers’ servers are located. Where your data travels to another country, we put safeguards in place to ensure your personal data remains protected.

8.2 Where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EEA data. We will ensure the processing company is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties) or has approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data – for instance by making sure the company has the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses that mean they have to guarantee GDPR standards of data protection.

9. Retention of Personal Information

We will keep your personal information for appropriate periods of time only.

If you are a customer of our business, we will retain any information you may provide through the website only for as long as is necessary to fulfil our contractual commitments to you and thereafter as required for record purposes (usually six years). We will keep data used for marketing to you until you unsubscribe.

10. Your Rights

You have certain rights in respect of the information that we hold about you.  Details of these rights are set out below.  To exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email at DataPrivacy@IconicLondonInc.com.

10.1 We will process all personal data in line with your rights, in each case to the extent required by and in accordance with applicable law only (including in accordance with any applicable time limits and any requirements regarding fees and charges).  We will respect your personal information rights in respect of:

(a) Access.  At your request we will confirm to you whether or not we are processing and using personal information about you. If we are we will provide you with a record, and a copy, of such personal information and/or other details to which you are entitled.

(b) Rectification.  We will correct any inaccurate personal data and complete any incomplete personal data (including by providing a supplementary statement) that we hold about you.

(c) Prevention of processing likely to cause damage or distress.  We will respect your rights under GDPR to require us to cease or not to begin processing your personal information for a specific purpose, or in a specific way, that is likely to cause you or any third parties unwarranted damage or distress.

(d) Erasure.  We will erase your personal information at your request without undue delay.

(e) Restriction.  We will restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, if you ask us to do so.

(f) Data portability.  We will provide you or third parties on your behalf with a copy of any personal information that we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

(g) Objection (including objection to direct marketing).  We will respect your general rights to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, including for direct marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your information) if we intend to use your information for such purposes.

(h) Withdrawal of consent.  You have the right to withdraw at any time any consent you have given in any other case where we process your personal data on the basis of a consent that you have given (and not on some other legal basis);

(i) Complaints : If you have any complaints regarding this Privacy Notice that you feel have not been resolved by talking to us, you have the right to make a complain to the UK Information Commissioner at telephone number 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/.

11. Cookies

11.1 Our Website uses “cookies” and other tracking technologies which are placed and stored on your computer hard drive or in the browser memory, if you agree, when you visit our Website. 

We use technical information gathered in this way for site management and security purposes and for:

(a) Improving our Website and ensuring that content is presented effectively.

(b) Managing our Website and ensuring that it is safe and secure

(c) Administering our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes. (automatically collected technical information about visits to our Website is used for these purposes).

You can find out what cookies we use and how to switch them off by clicking here.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

12.1 We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Notice from time to time.  Any changes we make in the future will be posted on the website www.Iconic London.com. You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.

Hold up Bae!

You don't wanna miss this one...

X

Hold up Bae!

You don't wanna miss this
one...